DIY Treadmill With Materials Found at Home

Have you ever thought you can do some exercises with your desk? You may use it for making crafts, or it is where you place your computer for work. You can make a do-it-yourself treadmill with your desk. 

It is a nice idea, isn’t it? You can make some moves on the treadmill while you check your email on the computer or laptop placed on the desk. 

It is recommended to have 10,000 steps in a day to have a healthy lifestyle. It may sound simple if you go back and forth all the time, but for those who stay idle, it can be a struggle.

Walking Does Wonders

Walking can be one of the things that you routinely do, but it can give a lot of benefits regarding your health.

1. Balances hormones and lifts a person’s mood

2. Improves sex life

3. Staying in your ideal weight

4. Giving strength to bones and muscles

5. Reduces the chance to have a stroke

6. Won’t expose you to development of dementia

7. Help you to lose weight

8. Prevent high blood pressure, heart disease, and type 2 diabetes

When you walk on a treadmill, you don’t have to do it in haste. It’s fine to go 1.2 to 2.0 miles per hour while you go over your tasks on the desk. 

You can do it for three hours. So it results in an extra 6 miles of walk in a day. You shouldn’t just ignore it as you gain 42 extra miles in a week. 

So you can say goodbye to a sedentary lifestyle, although your work requires you to be on the desk the whole day. Walking would be possible if you have this DIY treadmill.

Making a Desk Treadmill Out of Some Things You Can Find at Home

Needed Materials and Tools

  • Hex wrench
  • Conduit bender
  • Electric drill
  • Hacksaw
  • Welding equipment
  • Miter saw with a blade for cutting steel
  • 3/16” carriage bolts with nuts
  • 3/16” drill bit
  • 3/16” machine bolts with nuts
  • 1/2” drill bit
  • 3/4” diameter galvanized rigid conduit
  • 3” x 1” steel channel with 1/8” thickness
  • 2” x 2” metal corner bracket along with 3/16” bolt holes

Steps

1. Start with measuring the rollers for the front and rear sides. Don’t include the threaded shaft at this point. 

Cut the 3” x 1” steel and 1/8” thick steel channel by using the miter saw. This step lets you make the front and back parts of the treadmill’s frame.

2. Place the running belt on your workbench or the table. The rollers for front and rear sides should be inserted in the belt. So you have to measure the belt’s length too.

Add 4 inches to the whole clearance. The two pieces of steel channel should be in the same length as the sides of the frame. 

You need to weld one side then the two end pieces to form a rectangular frame of the treadmill. The 3” channel faces should be facing outwards.

3. Next, weld the 2 x 2 corner brackets located at the open ends of both front and back parts. Lay them in a way that the bolt holes can be connected with the rest of the frame’s side.

The remaining side piece should be lined up together with the brackets. In the bolt’s area, you have to drill a 3/16” hole on the ends of the piece. The 3/16” bolts will help you connect the side pieces temporarily.

4. Put a mark on roller shafts for front and rear areas. They should be on the frame’s sides. Drill holes for roller shaft with the help of a half-inch drill bit and an electric drill. 

Make vertical slots in the width of half an inch for every hole. Let the removable side pieces come off.

5. Put the treadmill deck in its frame. The edges of the roller shafts should be given nylon washers. You have to insert the rollers on the frame’s welded parts. Let the running belts slip into the rollers. 

Use 3/16” bolts to connect the removable sides of the corner bracket. Secure the roller shafts by using a hex wrench and the given nuts.

6. Configure the uprights and handrail by the help of conduit bender and 3/4” diameter rigid conduit. The 3/16” holes should be drilled in the lower part of the uprights so you can determine the height and inclination adjustment bolts.

7. The 1/4” hole should be made on every side of the treadmill frame, which can be found in the front corners. You have to attach the 3/16” carriage bolts to lift the treadmill’s front. These holes and the ones found on the uprights should be aligned. Just tighten the nuts by hand so you can change the inclination.

Final Thoughts

You can find the needed materials from an old treadmill and if you have some spare metal pieces at home. You can buy some of the few things. As long as you follow the steps properly, you will have your treadmill without spending too much.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *